This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains how ‘Acumen Juris’ a law firm having its office at D-112, Panchseel Enclave, New Delhi India and/or its affiliates (hereinafter referred to as "We" or "Us" or "Our" or “Firm”) collects, uses, discloses and protects the Personal Information (as defined hereinafter) and Sensitive Personal Information (as defined hereinafter), obtained explicitly through its website ‘www.acumenjuris.com’ (“Website”) or collected from You through Your direct submission or disclosure while accessing the Website, and also other information collected automatically without direct submission by You as a user of Website (hereinafter referred to as “You”, “Your”, “User”). This Policy governs all the information and content We offer directly or indirectly through the Website.

You must read, understand and agree to, and be bound by, the Policy, before accessing the Website. You must not access the Website or any content therein, in any manner, in case You do not expressly accept this Policy in its entirety.

By accessing the Website, You agree to this Policy with respect to the collection, processing, and use of Your data or information, including Personal Information (as defined hereinafter) and Sensitive Personal Information (as defined hereinafter), by Us. Please do not access the Website if You do not wish to share the personal information gathered upon Your access to the Website or requested.

1. Collection of Information

We may collect certain information from and about its users directly from the user, and amongst other means, from server logs and other data files.

In order to allow access to specified content on the Website, We may obtain certain information from the user, such as contact information (full name, address), telephone number, e-mail address, and others through the process specified therein.

(a). “Personal Information” is information that relates to a user and which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with the Firm, is capable of identifying such person.

Any of the following data may be collected as Personal Information by the Us:

Additionally, the following information may be automatically collected, when You visit and use the Website:

The information We collect helps Us administer the Website, analyze its usage, protect the Website and its content from inappropriate use, and improve the user experience.

(b). “Sensitive Personal Information” shall include account passwords, if any, and any other information that is defined as “Sensitive personal data or information” in law. We do not collect or ask for any Sensitive Personal Information. You shall solely be responsible for submission of any Sensitive Personal Information over the internet, therefore, Your discretion is advised.

Log Files: Our Website may collect and uses the data contained in log files. The information in the log files may include browsing habits and usage behavior, areas of the Website that are visited. We routinely use this log information in the aggregate in order to administer and improve the Website & ensure security.

Cookies: Our Website may store and use ‘cookies’ to collect and receive certain information (that is not Personal Information). Cookies are used for User administration, research and development, technical administration of Website, and also to track and administer traffic on the Website. A user has the option to disable the cookies through the appropriate functioning of its browsers. [Cookies is sent to a user's browser from a web server by way of small amounts of data that is eventually stored on a user's computer hard drive. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and may not be linked to the Personal Information.

2. How and why do We use Your personal information

We use Your information (including Personal Information) for the following purposes:

3. Information Sharing

We may share Your personal information (including Personal Information) collected for the following purposes:

4. Aggregate Information

We may collect statistical information about how users, collectively, use the Website (“Aggregate Information”). Some of this information may be derived from analysis of Personal Information, and others through Log Files and Cookies. This statistical information is not Personal Information and cannot be tied back to You.

5. Consent

All users of Our Website must consent to the use of their Personal Information by Us for the purposes stated in this Policy. We restrict access to such information and only allow access to those who need to know such information in order to provide You access to the Website.

Users are entitled to withdraw consent to the use of their Personal Information by emailing a specific request to Us. Withdrawal of consent to use all or any part of Personal Information may result in the immediate withdrawal of any rights provided to the user, including access to the Website and content therein provided by Us. Withdrawal of consent by users shall not restrict the right of Use to use personal data for the analysis of user data.

Consent to email communication

When You register Your email address with Us, You agree to receive email communication from Us, entities specifically authorized by Us, and other users. Such email communication may include subscription to electronic mailer. You may withdraw Your consent to receive such email communication, including electronic mailers, by emailing us a specific request at ‘[email protected]’.

6. Data Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect user data from unauthorized access and its unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. These measures include internal reviews of Our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where We store users’ personal information. We have a comprehensive information security program and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures adopted by Us for the protection of Personal Information.

Information gathered by Us is stored securely using several information security applications. However, security is always relative and We cannot guarantee that the security measures are absolute and cannot be breached. Data transmitted over the internet is inherently exposed to security risks or threats. Therefore, We cannot guarantee any security for such information in the course of transmission through the internet infrastructure or any unsolicited disclosures made by any user on the Website.

We have a policy of not sharing any personally identifiable information with anyone other than the entities specifically authorized by Us. We conduct periodic analysis and survey of the traffic to the Website for research purposes. We may also use cumulative non-personal information for auditing and analysis purposes to improve the Website.

7. Changes to this Policy

By accessing the Website, the User consents to the collection and use of the previously mentioned information on the Website. We may periodically change this Policy without notice, and the User is responsible for checking the policy periodically for revisions. All amended terms become effective upon Our posting to the Website, and any use of the Website after such revisions have been posted signifies the consent of the User to the changes.

8. Data retention

You have the option to delete personally indetifiable information, if any, belonging to You on the Website by emailing us at ‘[email protected]’.. We will, upon Your request, remove all of Your public information and posts, if any, on such termination and shall dissociate them from Your account so that it is seen anonymous and not attributed to Your identity. However, We may retain certain information about You for the purposes authorized under this Policy unless prohibited by law. The information is retained to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website or to comply with legal obligations.

9. Limitation of Liability

We confirm that this Privacy Policy is only a description of its operation regarding user information. This Privacy Policy is not intended to create any legal rights in Your favor or in favor of any other person. The liability of Firm shall be limited to the removal of personally identifiable elements of other Personal Information. Your continued use of the Website constitutes Your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any amendments thereof.

10. Applicable Laws

This Privacy Policy and collection and processing of any data shall at all times be governed by the applicable data privacy and protection laws of India as may apply to the Firm in the jurisdictions from where Website is offered, that is, New Delhi, India.

11. Grievance Officer

All communications relating to personal data may be sent to Us at [email protected].